In other words, employers should be consistent in how they discipline employees who make threats of violence at the workplace or threats towards other co-employees.
The new gun law provides employers with immunity from any incident that arises or results from an employee’s possessing a firearm in the employer’s parking lot.   Alabama Code §13A-11-91 (1975), provides:

“An employer and the owner and/or lawful possessor of the property in which the employer is situated shall be absolutely immune from any claim, cause of action or lawsuit that may be brought by any person seeking any form of damages that are alleged to arise, directly or indirectly, as a result of any firearm brought onto the property of the employer, owner or lawful possessor by an employee, including a firearm that is transported in an employee’s privately owned motor vehicle.”